Free University of Tbilisi (FUT) is a leader in the educational sphere in Georgia. The university stands out with its high- quality education, modern learning environment and high employment level of graduates. Since its establishment, the university attracts the top performer applicants according to the average scores in Unified National Examinations (a transparent admissions process) and has been consistently placed first in rankings.
FUT is only Georgian university which was included in the “World Development Report 2019 – The Changing Nature of Work” by the World Bank Group: "The Free University of Tbilisi was established in 2007 through a nonprofit organization. It has already become the top-performing, most sought-after university in Georgia. The university offers a high-quality faculty, flexible course offerings, and discussion- based pedagogy. Each year, the university attracts hundreds of top-tier applicants, and more than 96 percent of its graduates find employment or enroll in further education."
In 2018 the university obtained Higher Education Institution Authorization guided by an international expert in full compliance with all standards.
FUT offers wide range of accredited educational programs on all three levels of tertiary education under the following schools: Physics School; Mathematics, Computer Science and Engineering School; Visual Arts, Architecture and Design School; Business School; International Relations School; Management and Social Sciences School; Law School; Master and Doctorate School of Social, Humanitarian and Natural Sciences.
Physics School of FUT gives deep theoretical knowledge and research opportunities to the students. The academic staff has strong international experience and in parallel with teaching are involved in scientific research projects on a global scale.
Under the school, involvement of the students in scientific research projects are highly encouraged. For example, already on a bachelor level the students are authors of scientific articles published in refereed journals; each year the university organizes Kakha Bendukidze Conference in Physics and funds the participation of the winner students in ICPS; part of the students is engaged in national and international scientific research projects of their professors.
The graduates of Physics School continue their academic performance in the best international universities. For example: Binghamton University (US), New York University (US), University of Maryland (US), University of California (US), The University of Texas at Austin (US), Washington University in St. Louis (US), North Carolina State University (US), University of Rochester (US), University of Virginia (US), The University of Iowa (US), University of Bonn (Germany), Georg August University of Göttingen (Germany), Jülich Research Centre (Germany), KU Leuven (Belgium), University of Innsbruck (Austria), Politecnico University of Milano (Italy), University of Limerick (Ireland), etc.
FUT was established by the Knowledge Fund in 2007, which is a nonprofit, charity organization founded by Kakha Bendukidze, who was scientist, businessman, philanthropist, statesman and educator. As of 2021 the Knowledge Fund has invested 80 million US dollars in education and science, which is an unprecedented volume of private investment in this field in Georgia. It should be mentioned, that Knowledge Fund also established Agricultural University of Georgia (AUG), the sister university of FUT. AUG is the main university in Georgia with agricultarual profile and one of the leaders in the educational sphere in Georgia.
The Knowledge Fund along with both universities agreed to be our official partners in hosting ICPS 2024 in Tbilisi.
The Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia
is the largest scientific charity organization in Georgia. Our conference is partially funded by the Mobility and International Scientific Events Grant N MG-ISE-23-1185.